Skip to main content
  • Home
  • External Faculty Awards & Fellowships

External Faculty Awards & Fellowships

Awards & Fellowships

Air Force Office of Scientific Research Young Investigator Program

2015

John Christian
Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Statler College of Engineering and Mineral Resources

Andrew Carnegie Fellowship

2018

Stephanie Foote
Department of English
Eberly College of Arts and Sciences

Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Grant

2015

Cheryl Ball
Department of English
Eberly College of Arts and Sciences

AORE David J Webb Program Excellence Award

2018

Marion Holmes / Nathan Harlan / Gregory Corio
Adventure West Virginia

Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching Professor of the Year

2015

Powsiri Klinkhachorn
Lane Department of Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
Statler College of Engineering and Mineral Resources

Faculty Merit Foundation West Virginia Professor of the Year

2017

Joseph Moritz (Finalist)
Division of Animal and Nutritional Sciences
Davis College of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Design

2014

Lisa DiBartolomeo (Finalist)
Department of World Languages, Literatures and Linguistics
Eberly College of Arts and Sciences

Powsiri Klinkhachorn (Finalist)
Lane Department of Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
Statler College of Engineering and Mineral Resources

2013

David Cerbone (Finalist)
Department of Philosophy
Eberly College of Arts and Sciences

2011

Marcello Napolitano
Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Statler College of Engineering and Mineral Resources

Institute for Advanced Studies at Princeton – School of Historical Studies

2016

Mark Tauger
Department of History
Eberly College of Arts and Sciences

James B. Macelwane Medal

2015

Paul Cassak
Department of Physics and Astronomy
Eberly College of Arts and Sciences

NACADA Outstanding Advising Award – Primary Advising Role

2018

Julien Nguyen
Office of Student Services
School of Nursing

National Humanities Center Fellowship

2017

Stephanie Foote
Department of English
Eberly College of Arts and Sciences

National Endowment for the Humanities Fellowships

2018

Katherine Aaslestad
Department of History
Eberly College of Arts and Sciences

Tamba M’Bayo
Department of History
Eberly College of Arts and Sciences

2016

Travis Stimeling
School of Music
College of Creative Arts

NSF CAREER Award*

2019

Yanfang (Fanny) Ye
Lane Department of Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
Statler College of Engineering and Mineral Resources

2018

Antar Jutla
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Statler College of Engineering and Mineral Resources

Carsten Milsmann
C. Eugene Bennett Department of Chemistry
Eberly College of Arts and Sciences

Brian Popp
C. Eugene Bennett Department of Chemistry
Eberly College of Arts and Sciences

Weichao Tu
Department of Physics
Eberly College of Arts and Sciences

2017

Fernando Lima
Department of Chemical Engineering
Statler College of Engineering and Mineral Resources 

2015

Cheng Cen
Department of Physics and Astronomy
Eberly College of Arts and Sciences

Cerasela Zoica Dinu
Department of Chemical Engineering
Statler College of Engineering and Mineral Resources

Yasser Fallah
Lane Department of Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
Statler College of Engineering and Mineral Resources

Edward Flagg
Department of Physics and Astronomy
Eberly College of Arts and Sciences

Jessica Hoover
C. Eugene Bennett Department of Chemistry
Eberly College of Arts and Sciences

2014

Sarika Khushalani-Solanki
Lane Department of Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
Statler College of Engineering and Mineral Resources

*Recipients before 2014 can be accessed through a WVUToday or NSF archive search

Oersted Medal

2019

Gay Stewart
Department of Physics and Astronomy
Eberly College of Arts and Science

President’s Award for Excellence in Science Math and Engineering Mentoring

2018

Ann Chester
Health Sciences and Technology Academy
Health Sciences Center

R&D 100 Award

2018

Vinod Kulathumani
Lane Department of Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
Statler College of Engineering and Mineral Resources

2011

Xingbo Liu
Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Statler College of Engineering and Mineral Resources

Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Interdisciplinary Research Leaders Program

2018

Sara Anderson
Department of Learning Sciences and Human Development
College of Education and Human Services

Simon Haeder
Department of Political Science
Eberly College of Arts and Sciences

Rome Prize

2019

Evan MacCarthy
School of Music
College of Creative Arts

2015

Joshua Arthurs
Department of History
Eberly College of Arts and Science